763-656-7014

©2019 by Minnesota District 1 Little League. Proudly created with Wix.com

WELCOME

MINNESOTA DISTRICT ONE

 LITTLE LEAGUE!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coon Rapids Andover Little League - 2019 Midwest Region Champions

2019 Little League World Series - Williamsport, Pennsylvania

8/16 - Midwest (Minnesota) defeated Great Lakes (Kentucky), 2-1

8/18 - Southeast (Virginia) defeated Midwest (Minnesota), 11-0

8/19 - Southwest (Louisiana) defeated Midwest (Minnesota), 10-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Little League Midwest Regional - Westfield, Indiana

 

8/3 - Coon Rapids Andover defeated Kearney LL (Nebraska), 15-7

8/4 - Coon Rapids Andover defeated Canyon Lake LL (South Dakota), 8-4

8/8 - Johnston LL (Iowa) defeated Coon Rapids Andover, 3-1

8/9 - Coon Rapids Andover defeated Webb City LL (Missouri), 9-0

Midwest Regional Championship Game

8/10 - Coon Rapids Andover defeated Johnston LL (Iowa), 8-6

Coon Rapids Andover advances to the Little League World Series

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Major Classic Tournament

Golden Valley - Isaacson Park

 7101 Sandburg Rd. 55427

3rd Place Game

St. Louis Park defeated Northland 11-3

Championship Game

Plymouth/New Hope defeated Golden Valley 7-4

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 1 (10-12) Tournament

    Hopkins - Maetzold Park

1215 1st Street N. 55343

Coon Rapids Andover - District 1 Champions!

Coon Rapids Andover defeated St. Louis Park 10-3

1st Place - Coon Rapids Andover

2nd Place - St. Louis Park

3rd Place - Golden Valley

Coon Rapids Andover advances to the state tournament

 

 

 

District 1 (9-11) Tournament

St. Louis Park - Skippy Fields

3140 Raleigh Av. S. 55416

Coon Rapids Andover - District 1 Champions!

Coon Rapids Andover defeated St. Louis Park 6-1

1st Place - Coon Rapids Andover

2nd Place - St. Louis Park

3rd Place - Plymouth/New Hope

Coon Rapids Andover and St. Louis Park advance to the state tournament

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 1 (8-10) Tournament

Brooklyn Center - Thurs and Veterans Fields

6030 Vincent Ave. N. 55429

Plymouth/New Hope defeated St. Louis Park 11-1

1st Place - Plymouth/New Hope

2nd Place - St. Louis Park

3rd Place - Hamel

Plymouth/New Hope and St. Louis Park advance to the state tournament

 

 

 

 

2019 Minnesota State Little League Tournament

Centennial Lakes LL - Carl Eck Park

2 Firebarn Rd, Circle Pines 55014

(10-12) 

Coon Rapids Andover defeated Centennial Lakes, 17-4 (Coon Rapids Andover wins series 3-1)

Coon Rapids Andover - State Champions - Midwest Regional (August 3-10 - Westfield, Indiana)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(9-11)

Centennial Lakes defeated St. Louis Park, 2-1 (Championship Game)

Coon Rapids Andover defeated Shoreview, 12-2 (3rd Place Game)

Centennial Lakes - State Champions

St. Louis Park - 2nd Place

Conn Rapids Andover - 3rd Place

(8-10)

Plymouth/New Hope defeated Parkway, 8-0 (Championship Game 1)

Parkway defeated Plymouth/New Hope, 7-4 (Championship Game 2)

St. Louis Park defeated Shoreview East, 8-4 (3rd Place Game)

Parkway - State Champions

Plymouth/New Hope - 2nd Place

St. Louis Park - 3rd Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 1 Leagues - President

Blaine Area LL - Paul Perez (ba-littleleague.org)

Brooklyn Center LL - Kyle Tucker (brooklyncenterlittleleague.com)

Coon Rapids Andover LL - Gregg Derusha (crallbaseball.org)

Coon Rapids Cardinal LL - Brian Robideau (crcll.com)

Crystal LL - John Ripka (crystallittleleague.com)

Golden Valley LL - Pat Dale (goldenvalleylittleleague.org)

Hamel LL - Mike Mohs (hamelbaseball.org)

Hopkins Area LL - Scott Denfeld (hopkinslittleleague.com)

Northland LL - Rick Johnson (northlandll.org)

Plymouth/New Hope LL - Shaynah Dodge (pnhll.org)

Robbinsdale LL - Don Johnson (robbinsdalelittleleague.com)

St. Louis Park LL - Matt Moran (slplittleleague.com)

District 1 Staff

Mike Norling - District Administrator

Nathan Aadland - ADA/Umpire Coordinator

Scott Latta - ADA

Sue Norling - Secretary

Steve Hauck - Treasurer

Libby Jorgenson - Safety Officer

Jeff Pruitt - Tournament Director/Umpire Consultant

 

CONTACT US

Mike Norling
District 1 Administrator

763-656-7014

Little League Baseball Logo_edited_edited.png