Minnesota District 1 Little League World Series Participants

      1985 - East Tonka

Central Region Champions

2010-Midwest.jpg

1994- Brooklyn Center American

     Central Region Champions

Little League Baseball Logo_edited_edite

    2010 - Plymouth/New Hope

   Midwest Region Champions

2007-Midwest.JPG

2007 - Coon Rapids National

 Midwest Region Champions

2019 - Coon Rapids Andover

 Midwest Region Champions

Learn More

The 2021 Little League season is underway. District 1 is expecting to play a complete season with all of the tournaments following the regular season. Every league in District 1 has a Safety Plan in place to help players and their families have a fun and safe season. District 1 will follow the guidelines set by the state concerning youth sports and we will work together to make changes if needed.

2020 was a difficult year for everyone. The leagues of District 1 and all of their volunteers did a great job of having some sort of baseball

to help make a difficult year a little more enjoyable for everyone involved, wether it was late summer ball or fall ball. 

2019 was a very good year for District 1. Umpire, Dwight Stephens was selected to be an umpire for the West Regional in

San Bernardino, California. He also received the honor of being the home plate umpire for the West Regional Championship Game.

Coon Rapids Andover won the Minnesota State Championship with a victory over Centennial Lakes. They moved on to the Midwest Regional

and defeated Iowa with a dramatic comeback to win the Midwest Region Championship and advance to the Little League World Series! 

Coon Rapids Andover was the 7th team from Minnesota to make it to the Little League World Series.

 

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

2021 District 1 Tournament Calendar

Regular Season Major Tournaments

June 21 - July 1

Classic Tournament (1st place Major teams) - Hosted by Brooklyn Center

Firecracker Tournament (2nd place Major teams) - Hosted by Coon Rapids Cardinal

Raspberry Tournament (3rd/4th place Major teams) - Hosted by Hopkins

Slugfest Tournament (Remaining Major teams) - Hosted by Blaine

District 1 All-Star Tournaments

July 7 - July 22

(10-12) All-Stars - Hosted by Golden Valley

(9-11) All-Stars - Hosted by St. Louis Park

(8-10) All-Stars - Hosted by Coon Rapids Cardinal

(8U) Invitational - Hosted by Golden Valley (Dates TBD)

(8/9) All-Stars - Hosted by Robbinsdale/Crystal

Memorial Tournaments

July 7 - July 22

(11/12) - Non All-Stars - Hosted by Plymouth/New Hope

(9/10) - Non All-Stars - Hosted by Plymouth/New Hope

(8/9) - Non All-Stars - Hosted by Plymouth/New Hope

Metro Classic Tournaments

Paul Perez Tournaments

July 24 - August 1

(Metro Classic - 12U) - District 1 All-Stars and District 2 All-Stars - Hosted by Robbinsdale/Crystal

(Metro Classic - 11U) - District 1 All-Stars and District 2 All-Stars - Hosted by St. Louis Park

(Metro Classic - 10U) - District 1 All-Stars and District 2 All-Stars - Hosted by Coon Rapids Cardinal

(Paul Perez - 8/9 Tier 1) - 8/9 All-Stars - Hosted by Coon Rapids Andover

(Paul Perez - 8/9 Tier 2) - 8/9 Non All-Stars - Hosted by Coon Rapids Andover

Minnesota State Little League Tournament

Hosted by Hopkins

July 27 - August 1

(10-12) - District 1 (2 Teams), District 2, District 3

(9-11) - District 1 (2 teams), District 2 (2 teams)

(8-10) - District 1 (2 teams), District 2 (2 teams), District 3  

2021 District 1 
Classic Tournament
Hosted by Brooklyn Center


2021 Classic Champions - Coon Rapids Cardinal
2nd Place - St. Louis Park
3rd Place - Plymouth/New Hope

Championship Game

Coon Rapids Cardinal defeated St. Louis Park, 11-4

3rd Place Game
Plymouth/New Hope defeated Brooklyn Center, 13-3

 

2021 District 1
(10-12) Tournament
Hosted by Golden Valley


Championship Game
St. Louis Park defeated Coon Rapids Cardinal, 9-4



















 

District 1 Champions - St. Louis Park (Advances to State Tournament)
2nd Place - Coon Rapids Cardinal (Advances to State Tournament)
3rd Place - Coon Rapids Andover

SLP 12.jpeg

2021 District 1
(9-11) Tournament
Hosted by St. Louis Park


Championship Game
Coon Rapids Andover defeated Coon Rapids Cardinal, 3-2





















District 1 Champions - Coon Rapids Andover (Advances to State Tournament)
2nd Place - Coon Rapids Cardinal (Advances to State Tournament)
3rd Place - St. Louis Park

CRALL 11_edited.jpg

2021 District 1
(8-10) Tournament
Hosted by Coon Rapids Cardinal


Championship Game

St. Louis Park defeated Coon Rapids Andover, 14-10
















District 1 Champions - St. Louis Park (Advances to State Tournament)
2nd Place - Coon Rapids Andover (Advances to State Tournament)
3rd Place - Hamel

SLP 10.jpg

2021 Minnesota State
Little League Tournament
Hosted by Hopkins Area Little League


Tuesday, July 27
(8-10) Division
Game 1 - Centennial Lakes (D2) vs. Coon Rapids Andover (D1) - 1:00 PM - Field 1
Game 2 - St. Louis Park (D1) vs. Shoreview West (D2) - 4:00 PM - Field 1

Wednesday, July 28
(8-10) Division
Game 3 - Duluth (D3) vs. Game 1 Winner - 11:00 AM - Tucker Field
Game 4 - Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser - 2:00 PM - Tucker Field

(9-11) Division
Game 1 - Shoreview (D2) vs. Coon Rapids Cardinal (D1) - 10:00 AM - Field 2
Game 2 - Coon Rapids Andover (D1) vs. Centennial Lakes (D2) - 1:00 - Field 2

(10-12) Division
Game 1 - Centennial Lakes (D2) vs. Coon Rapids Cardinal (D1) - 11:00 AM - Field 1
Game 2 - St. Louis Park (D1) vs. Duluth (D3) - 2:00 PM - Field 1
Team parade and picnic will begin after games are completed (approximately 4:30 PM)


 

 

 

2021 District 1 Presidents

          Blaine Area Little League - Paul Perez - ba-littleleague.org

          Brooklyn Center Little League - Tracy Schocinski - brooklyncenterlittleleague.com

          Coon Rapids Andover Little League - Gregg Derusha - crallbaseball.org

          Coon Rapids Cardinal Little League - Brian Robideau - crcll.com

          Golden Valley Little League - Pat Dale - goldenvalleylittleleague.org

     Hamel Area Little League - Andrew Servi - hamelbaseball.org

Hopkins Area Little League - Dan Watts - hopkinslittleleague.com

Northland Little League - Rick Johnson - northlandll.org

Plymouth/New Hope Little League - Shaynah Dodge - pnhll.org

Robbinsdale/Crystal Little League - John Ripka - crystallittleleague.com

St. Louis Park Little League - Matthew Moran - slplittleleague.com

     

 

2021 District 1 Staff

District 1 Administrator/Tournament Director - Mike Norling

ADA/Umpire Coordinator - Nathan Aadland

ADA/Tournament Consultant - Scott Latta

Treasurer - Steve Hauck

Secretary - Sue Norling

Safety Officer - Libby Jorgenson

Umpire Consultant/Tournament Consultant - Jeff Pruitt

CONTACT US

Mike Norling

District 1 Administrator

mnorling1961@yahoo.com

763-656-7014